LT1 Serpentine Belt Accessory Drive Package Specifications .

1y ago
19 Views
1 Downloads
1.13 MB
15 Pages
Last View : 1m ago
Last Download : 19d ago
Upload by : Lucca Devoe
Transcription

LT1 Serpentine Belt Accessory Drive Package SpecificationsPackage Part Number 19329990 – Production FEAD configurationThank you for choosing Chevrolet Performance parts as your high performance source. Chevrolet Performance parts is committedto providing proven, innovative performance technology that is truly. more than just power. Chevrolet Performance parts areengineered, developed and tested to exceed your expectations for fit and function. Please refer to our catalog for the ChevroletPerformance parts Authorized Center nearest you or visit our website at www.gmperformanceparts.com.This publication provides general information on the installation of a Chevrolet Performance Parts serpentine belt accessorydrive package (serpentine belt package). Please read this entire publication before starting work. Also, please verify that all of thecomponents listed below are in fact included in the kit.The information below is divided into the following sections: package contents, installation instructions.The serpentine belt package incorporates modern technology in a package that can be installed on most General Motors smallblock Generation 5 engines. The serpentine belt package includes all the necessary brackets and hardware, pulleys, tensioner,alternator, A/C compressor and belt that are not included with a Chevrolet Performance LT1 Crate engine.This package is designed to provide you a complete serpentine belt accessory drive package for your Chevrolet Performance LT1Crate engine. This kit is based on the accessory drive system from the 2014 Corvette. It uses factory engineered brackets andcomponents to ensure high quality as well as the GM belt tensioner to maintain proper belt tension during operation.These specifications are intended as a supplement to GM service manuals. It is not the intent of these specifications to replace thecomprehensive and detailed service practices explained in the GM service manuals.Observe all safety precautions and warnings in the service manuals when installing this package in any vehicle. Wear eyeprotection and appropriate protective clothing. Support the vehicle securely with jack stands when working under or around it. Useonly the proper tools. Exercise extreme caution when working with flammable, corrosive, and hazardous liquids and materials.Some procedures require special equipment and skills. If you do not have the appropriate training, expertise, and tools to performany part of this conversion safely, this work should be done by a professional.The information contained in this publication is presented without any warranty. All the risk for its use is entirely assumed by theuser. Specific component design, mechanical procedures, and the qualifications of individual readers are beyond the control of thepublisher, and therefore the publisher disclaims all liability incurred in connection with the use of the information provided in thispublication.Chevrolet, Chevy, the Chevrolet Bow Tie Emblem, General Motors, and GM are all registered trademarks of the General MotorsCorporation.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET1OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

Kit ContentsItemNumberPart NumberQuantityDescriptionFastener TorqueA/C Compressor and Generator1228686871Generator2115464133Bolt, Generator(2), Tensioner (1),M10x1.5x60mm3126582731Tensioner4115887303Bolt, Tensioner (1), AC Bracket (1) M8x1.25x605126395121Bracket, A/C Compressor6116511121Belt, Generator and A/C Compressor71161215918116100919231059461058 NM43 lb ft22 NM16 lb ftStud8 NM16 in lb1Nut, M8x1.2522 NM16 ib ft1Compressor115886941Bolt, A/C Compressor, M8x1.25x120.822 NM16 ib ft11116100741Bolt, A/C Bracket M8x1.25x45mm22 NM16 ib ft12229424421Chevy Performance EmblemInstallation Procedure:The figure below shows the accessory drive package installed on the LT1.Refer to this picture and following pictures for clarification during the installation of the various components included in thispackage.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET2OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

1. Install the A/C compressor bracket 12639512 using (3) bolts, 2 of 11588730 and 1 of 11588727. Torque bolts to 22 Nm (16 lbft). Install stud 11612159 into A/C Compressor bracket. Torque stud to 8 NM (71 in lb)115887301161007411588730 - not shown116121592. Install A/C Compressor 23105946 using 11588694. Torque to 22 Nm (16 lb ft). Install nut 11610074 on stud. Torque to 22 Nm(16 lb ft).1158869411610074TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET3OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

3. Install tensioner 12658273 using (1) 11546413 bolt and (1) 11588730 bolt. Torque to 11546413 to 54 Nm (43 lb ft). Torque11588730 to 22 NM (16 lb ft)11546413115887304. Install generator using (2) 11546413 bolts. Torque to 54 NM (43 lb ft).1158873011588730TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET4OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

5. Install belt as shown.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET5OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

FrenchCaractéristiques techniques de l'ensemble d'entraînement des accessoires à courroiemultifonction LT1Numéro de pièce de l'ensemble 19329990 – Configuration FEAD de productionNous vous remercions d'avoir choisi Chevrolet Performance Parts comme source de haute performance. Chevrolet PerformanceParts s'est engagée à offrir une technologie de rendement éprouvée et novatrice qui est réellement. beaucoup plus que dela puissance. Les pièces de Chevrolet Performance ont été conçues, élaborées et mises à l'essai de manière à dépasser vosattentes de réglage précis et de fonction. Veuillez vous reporter à notre catalogue pour connaître le centre Chevrolet PerformanceParts autorisé le plus près de chez vous ou visitez notre site Web à www.gmperformanceparts.com.Cette publication fournit des informations générales sur la pose d'un groupe courroie multifonction d'entraînement des accessoiresde Chevrolet Performance Parts (groupe courroie multifonction). Veuillez lire en entier la présente publication avant de commencerà travailler. De plus, veuillez vérifier que tous les composants nommés ci-dessous sont inclus dans l'ensemble.Les renseignements ci-dessous sont divisés selon les sections suivantes : contenu de l'ensemble, instructions de pose.L'ensemble courroie multifonction intègre une technologie de pointe pouvant être posée sur la plupart des moteurs GM à petitbloc de 5e génération. L'ensemble courroie multifonction comprend toutes les pièces nécessaires, notamment les supports, laquincaillerie, les poulies, le tendeur, l'alternateur, le compresseur de climatiseur et la courroie, qui ne sont pas incluses avec unmoteur en caisse LT1 Chevrolet Performance.Cet ensemble est conçu pour vous offrir un ensemble courroie d'entraînement des accessoires complet pour le moteur en caisseLT1 Chevrolet Performance. Cet ensemble est adapté au système d'entraînement des accessoires de la Corvette 2014. Il utilisedes supports et des composants conçus en usine, qui garantissent une qualité supérieure, et un tendeur de courroie GM quimaintient la bonne tension de fonctionnement.Ces caractéristiques techniques constituent un supplément aux manuels d'entretien GM. Ces caractéristiques techniques ne sontpas destinées à remplacer les pratiques d'entretien complètes et détaillées expliquées dans les manuels d'atelier GM.Observer toutes les précautions et tous les avertissements en matière de sécurité présentés dans le Manuel d'entretien aumoment d'installer ce groupe dans n'importe quel véhicule. Porter un protecteur pour la vue et des vêtements de protectionappropriés. Soutenir fermement le véhicule avec des chandelles au moment de travailler sous le véhicule ou autour de celui-ci.Utiliser seulement les outils appropriés. Faire preuve d'extrême prudence lors de travaux avec des liquides ou des matériauxinflammables, corrosifs ou dangereux. Certaines procédures nécessitent l'utilisation d'un équipement spécial et des habiletésparticulières. Si vous ne possédez pas la formation, l'expertise et les outils nécessaires pour effectuer toute partie de cetteconversion en toute sécurité, ce travail devrait être réalisé par un professionnel.Les renseignements contenus dans cette publication sont présentés sans aucune garantie. Tout risque encouru pendant l'utilisationde cette publication est entièrement assumé par l'utilisateur. La conception de composant spécial, les procédures mécaniques etles qualifications de chaque lecteur sont hors du contrôle de l'éditeur et c'est pourquoi il décline toute responsabilité afférente enlien avec l'utilisation des renseignements fournis dans cette publication.Chevrolet, Chevy, l'emblème Chevrolet, General Motors et GM sont des marques déposées de General Motors.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET6OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

FrenchContenu de la trousseNumérod'articleNuméro depièceQuantitéCouple de serrage desfixationsDescriptionCompresseur de climatiseur et alternateur1228686871Alternateur2115464133Boulon, alternateur (2), tendeur (1), M10x1,5x60mm3126582731Tendeur4115887303Boulon, tendeur (1), support de climatiseur (1)M8x1,25x605126395121Support, compresseur de climatiseur6116511121Courroie, alternateur et compresseur de climatiseur71161215918116100919231059461058 NM43 lb pi22 NM16 lb piGoujon8 NM16 lb po1Écrou, M8x1,2522 NM16 lb pi1Compresseur115886941Boulon, compresseur de climatiseur,M8x1,25x120,822 NM16 lb pi11116100741Boulon, support de climatiseur M8 x 1,25 x 45 mm22 NM16 lb pi12229424421Emblème Chevy PerformanceProcédure d'installation :La figure ci-dessous montre l'ensemble d'entraînement des accessoires posé sur le LT1.Se reporter à cette photo et aux photos suivantes pour faciliter la pose des différents composants inclus dans l'ensemble.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET7OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

French1. Poser le support de compresseur de climatiseur 12639512 avec (3) boulons, 2 de 11588730 et 1 de 11588727; serrer lesboulons à 22 Nm (16 lb pi). Poser le goujon 11612159 dans le support de compresseur de climatiseur. Serrer le goujon à 8Nm (71 lb po).115887301161007411588730 - non montré116121592. Poser le compresseur de climatiseur 23105946avec 11588694. Serrer à 22 Nm (16 lb pi). Poser l'écrou 11610074 sur legoujon. Serrer l'écrou à 22 Nm (16 lb pi).1158869411610074TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET8OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

French3. Poser le tendeur 12658273 avec un (1) boulon 11546413 et un (1) boulon 11588730. Serrer le boulon 11546413 à 54 Nm (43lb pi). Serrer le boulon 11588730 à 22 Nm (16 lb pi).11546413115887304. Poser l'alternateur avec deux (2) boulons 11546413. Serrer l'écrou à 54 Nm (43 lb pi).1158873011588730TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET9OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

French5. Poser la courroie comme illustré.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET10OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

SpanishEspecificaciones de paquete de impulso auxiliar de banda serpentina LT1Número de parte de paquete 19329990 - Configuración de producción FEADGracias por elegir Chevrolet Performance Parts como su fuente de alto desempeño. Chevrolet Performance Parts estácomprometido a proporcionar tecnología de desempeño comprobada e innovadora que en realidad. sea más que sólo potencia.Las partes de Chevrolet Performance están diseñadas, desarrolladas y probadas para exceder sus expectativas de ajuste yfunción. Por favor consulte nuestro catálogo respecto al Centro Autorizado de Chevrolet Performance Parts más cercano a usted ovisite nuestra página en Internet en www.gmperformanceparts.com.Esta publicación proporciona información general sobre la instalación de un paquete de transmisión auxiliar de banda serpentinade Chevrolet Performance Parts (paquete de banda serpentina). Por favor lea esta publicación completa antes de comenzar eltrabajo. Además, por favor verifique que todos los componentes indicados a continuación estén incluidos en el juego.La siguiente información se divide en las siguientes secciones: contenido de paquete, instrucciones de instalación.El paquete de banda serpentina incorpora tecnología moderna en un paquete que se puede instalar en la mayoría de los motoresde Generación 5 de bloque pequeño de GM. Este paquete de banda serpentina incluye todos los soportes y herraje, poleas,tensor, alternador, compresor de aire acondicionado (A/C) y banda necesarios que no están incluidos con un motor armadoChevrolet Performance LT1.Este paquete está diseñado para proporcionarle un paquete de transmisión auxiliar de banda serpentina completo para su motorarmado Chevrolet Performance LT1. Este juego se basa en el sistema de transmisión auxiliar del vehículo Corvette 2014. Utilizasoportes y componentes diseñados en fábrica para asegurar la alta calidad así como el tensor de banda GM para mantener latensión adecuada de la banda durante la operación.Se pretende que estas especificaciones sean un complemento para los manuales de servicio GM. No se pretende que estasespecificaciones reemplace las prácticas de servicio completas y detalladas explicadas en los manuales de servicio GM.Observe todas las precauciones de seguridad y advertencias de los manuales de servicio durante la instalación de este paqueteen cualquier vehículo. Utilice protección para los ojos y ropa de protección adecuada. Soporte el vehículo firmemente con lospuntales hidráulicos cuando trabaje bajo o alrededor de éste. Sólo use las herramientas adecuadas. Tenga mucha precaucióncuando trabaje con líquidos y materiales inflamables, corrosivos y peligrosos. Algunos procedimientos requieren equipo yhabilidades especiales. Si no tiene la capacitación, experiencia, y herramientas apropiadas para realizar cualquier parte de estaconversión con seguridad, este trabajo debe ser realizado por un profesional.La información contenida en esta publicación se presenta sin ninguna garantía. El usuario asume completamente todo el riesgopor su uso. El diseño de componentes específicos, los procedimientos mecánicos, y las calificaciones de los lectores estánmás allá del control del editor, y por lo tanto el editor declina cualquier responsabilidad incurrida en conexión con el uso de lainformación provista en esta publicación.Chevrolet, Chevy, el Emblema de Corbatín Chevrolet, General Motors, y GM son marcas comerciales registradas de GeneralMotors Corporation.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET11OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

SpanishContenido del JuegoElementonúmeroNúmero departeCantidadDescripciónApriete de sujetadorCompresor y generador de A/C1228686871Generador2115464133Perno, generador (2), tensor (1),M10x1.5x60mm3126582731Tensor4115887303Perno, tensor (1), Soporte de AC (1)M8x1.25x605126395121Soporte, Compresor del A/C6116511121Banda, generador y Compresor del A/C71161215918116100919231059461058 NM43 lbs pie22 NM16 lbs piePerno8 NM16 pulg. lb1Tuerca, M8x1.2522 NM16 lbs pie1Compresor115886941Perno, Compresor del A/C, M8x1.25x120.822 NM16 lbs pie11116100741Tornillo, Soporte de aire acondicionadoM8x1.25x45mm22 NM16 lbs pie12229424421Emblema de Chevy PerformanceProcedimiento de instalación:La siguiente figura muestra el paquete de transmisión auxiliar instalado en el LT1.Consulte esta ilustración y las siguientes respecto a aclaraciones durante la instalación de los varios componentes incluidos eneste paquete.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET12OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

Spanish1. Instale el soporte de compresor de aire acondicionado 12639512 con los (3) pernos, 2 de 11588730 y 1 de 11588727.Apriete los pernos a 22 Nm (16 lbs pie). Instale el perno 11612159 en el soporte del compresor del A/C. Apriete el perno a 8NM (71 pulg. lbs)115887301161007411588730 - no se muestra116121592. Instale el Compresor del A/C 23105946 con 11588694. Apriete a 22 Nm (16 lbs pie). Instale la tuerca 11610074 sobre elperno. Apriete a 22 Nm (16 lbs pie).1158869411610074TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET13OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

Spanish3. Instale el tensor 12658273 con el perno (1) 11546413 y el perno (1) 11588730. Apriete el 11546413 a 54 Nm (43 lbs pie).Apriete el 11588730 a 22 NM (16 lbs pie)11546413115887304. Instale el generador con los pernos (2) 11546413. Apriete a 54 Nm (43 lbs pie).1158873011588730TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNITIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GM SPECIFICATIONS.IR 17NO14DATE17NO14PART NO.19329991SHEET14OF15REVISIONInitial Release - William DuncanAUTHN/A

Spanish5. Instale la banda como se muestra.TITLELT1 Accessory Drive KitALL INFORMATION WITHIN ABOVE BORDER TO BE PRINTED EXACTLY AS SHOWN ON 8 1/2 x 11WHITE 16 POUND BOND PAPER. PRINT ON BOTH SIDES, EXCLUDING TEMPLATES.TO BE UNI

alternator, A/C compressor and belt that are not included with a Chevrolet Performance LT1 Crate engine. This package is designed to provide you a complete serpentine belt accessory drive package for your Chevrolet Performance LT1 Crate engine. This kit is based on the accessory drive system from the 2014 Corvette.